You are here: Homepage > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 24 May, 2018

On 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the existing 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (European Directive 95/46/EC).

IVFClinicsWorldwide is committed to GDPR compliance across the company and we have already implemented and evaluated the latest requirements and limitations enforced by the GDPR. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in an orderly manner. Thereupon we’ve carefully reviewed the way we collect, use, keep and dispose your personal data with the aim of SEO services provision.

In circumstances where we ask you to transfer personal information to take avail of this website services, you can be confident that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Accepting this privacy policy, you confirm your personal data actuality and accuracy, and give consent to disclosing your personal data so we can provide services, close sales, run marketing campaign, and enable IVFClinicsWorldwide platform operation.

IVFClinicsWorldwide reserves the right to change this policy by revising this page.

IVFClinicsWorldwide (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.ivfclinicsworldwide.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at http://www.ivfclinicsworldwide.com.

How we may use your personal data
We may use your Personal Information for:

  • To promote use of our services to you and others.
  • To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences.
  • To bill and collect money owed to us by our Members.
  • To send you System Alert messages.
  • To communicate with our Users about their account and provide customer support.
  • To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.
  • To protect the rights and safety of our Users and third parties, as well as our own.
  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.
  • To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.
  • To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.
  • To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer.
  • To provide suggestions to you.
  • To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition (Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases).
  • Personally Identifiable Information collected by us may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to site administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions, and other communications with you.

We will use your information only as permitted by law.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information (“Personal Information”).

Provider, Doctors, Clinics, Agencies or Providers via our Website: If you are a consumer seeking to arrange a consultation with a clinic, agency, doctor or provider of IVF, fertility, healthcare, and similar services and other parties listed on the website www.ivfclinicsworldwide.com (a “Provider”), then you will be asked to provide certain personal information to us so that Providers who are registered with us can decide if they wish to offer medical services to you. Such information will include, without limitation, details such as your name, address, contact details (including email and telephone number) and relevant medical information. If you do not wish to provide your name to us, you may use an alias. If you wish to arrange a consultation with a Provider, then you acknowledge that we may provide all information that you have submitted to us via the website including any personal information to that Provider and you explicitly consent to such disclosure.

Registered Users: Certain functions on our Website require you to set up an account and to become a registered user of our Website and requires you to give us details of your name, address, phone number, valid email address and certain other personal information. You may include other information to personalise your account, such as your gender and your reviews of Providers. You acknowledge and agree that information which is publicly available on your account (such as your user name, reviews and comments which you post on our Website) may become publicly available and used by third parties, and we have no obligations to you for any information which you made publicly available.

You also explicitly consent to our processing your personal data and the transfer and disclosure of your personal information to Providers that are based in countries where protections for personal data are not as strong as those in Greece under the Acts or in the European Union generally.

We use any personal information you provide to identify you as a prospective patient, to process your request for medical services, and to deliver relevant information about you to Providers and to facilitate consultations with Providers. We may also use your contact details, phone number and email address, to contact you from time to time to update you as to progress in relation to your consultation with a Provider and other matters concerning the service we provide. You consent to us contacting you in this regard. We will not give or sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights.

If you are a Provider (or a representative of a Provider) who wishes to use www.ivfclinicsworldwide.com’s online marketplace, then you will be asked to submit personal information as part of our registration process, for example, name, email address, phone number etc. This personal information will be used to facilitate medical consultations with prospective patients. You explicitly consent to the disclosure of all necessary personal information to prospective patients. Other than this authorised disclosure, www.ivfclinicsworldwide.com will not release any personal information to any third parties without your prior consent except for the purposes of validating information or unless we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by operation of law. www.ivfclinicsworldwide.com retains the right at all times to contact you in relation to the services provided on this website.

We use any personal information you provide to identify you as a Provider, to process your registration, to verify credit or other charge card details, to process your credit card transactions and to deliver relevant information about you to prospective patients and to facilitate consultations with prospective patients. We will not give or sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, to our credit card payment service provider, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights and/or the rights of prospective patients.

IVFClinicsWorldwide.com operates servers outside of the European Union therefore you hereby agree to the transfer of personal data outside the European Union. By using this website, you agree to IVFClinicsWorldwide.com holding and processing, both electronically and manually, personal data about you (including sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003) for the operation, management, security and administration of IVFClinicsWorldwide.com and complying with applicable laws, regulations and procedures, including transfer of personal data outside the European Union.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

How long do we keep your personal data

We will store your usage data until such time when you withdraw your consent for us to do so. All other data as specified above will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may also retain information as required by law.

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Therefore: Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of IVFClinicsWorldwide services shall be retained until such services have been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

We may retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, we may retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page.

Behavioral Remarketing

IVFClinicsWorldwide uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

–  Google

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your Account Settings. We use the data that we have about you to provide and personalize, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, our Services (including ads) so that they can be more relevant and useful to you and others.

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials updates about accounts, policy changes, news, updates to the site and its features and other information that may be of interest to you. This is not to be considered spam.  You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If IVFClinicsWorldwide is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. We do not share your personal information with a third party, other than the Provider(s) you have selected.

Any public information you share on IVFClinicsWorldwide.com might appear on other platforms such as search engines and social media outlets (i.e. Facebook, Twitter, Blogger, etc.).

Security

If you wish to arrange a consultation or any kind or communication with a Clinic, Agency, Doctor and/or Provider, then you will be asked to provide certain information including details such as your contact details (phone number and email address), age and gender and some medical information to allow us to present your data to Clinics, Agencies, Doctors and/or Providers who may be interested in providing Services to you. You warrant and undertake that the information provided by you is up-to-date, accurate in all material respects, not the confidential property of others or in violation of any third party’s rights, and is sufficient for us to facilitate the Website Services. Although IVFClinicsWorldwide.com endeavours at all times to respect your privacy, you should not provide any information that may cause you personal damage if made public.

We protect your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

For more information about staying safe while buying and selling online, or to report an issue with your account please contact us. Also in case you have any unsettled or questionable issues, contact us via info@ivfclinicsworldwide.com or contact us page. We will clarify the questions that you may have concerning the privacy policy.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Greece and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Greece and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Users’ rights

Under all circumstances, the user has the possibility to amend and correct the provided data in a personal account.

The User can submit a request for amending, changing, and deleting his/her personal data.

The User is authorized to change or delete his/her personal data in the user account.

The User has a right to get an access to his/her personal data and demand to transfer or delete this data.

The User is entitled to get his/her personal data anonymized.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use the Website in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

The Company encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer: Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc. Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Proprietary Rights

This is an agreement for services and Member is not granted any license hereunder. All software embedded in the Services, the Professional Services, and in any applications developed, owned or controlled by IVFClinicsWorldwide (as applicable) (the “Software”), and the Services, are and shall remain the sole and exclusive property of IVFClinicsWorldwide. Accordingly, Member acknowledges that, as between IVFClinicsWorldwide and Member, IVFClinicsWorldwide owns all right, title and interest in and to the Software and the Services, including, without limitation, all United States and international patent rights, copyrights, trademark rights, trade secret rights, and all other proprietary rights pertaining thereto. Except as expressly granted in this Agreement, Member will not have or acquire any rights or interest in or to the Software or the Services. Member acknowledges that the Software contains proprietary information and trade secrets of IVFClinicsWorldwide. Member will not take any actions inconsistent with IVFClinicsWorldwide ownership of each of IVFClinicsWorldwide rights in and to the Software. Member agrees that Member will not directly or indirectly:

(i) assign, distribute, license, sub license, transfer, sell, rent, lease, time share, grant a security interest in, or otherwise transfer any rights in or to the Software, or make the Software available to third parties except as authorized by this Agreement;(ii) modify, translate, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble the Software for any purpose, including, without limitation, the creation of derivative works or similar products; (iii) upload, link to or post any portion of the Software on a bulletin board, intranet, extranet or web site; (iv) use or distribute the Software in violation of any applicable laws, regulations or export restrictions; or (v) possess or use the Software in any format other than machine-readable format. All rights in the Software not explicitly granted herein, are reserved by IVFClinicsWorldwide.

If you are using the Services in any country within the European Union, the prohibitions set forth herein will not affect your rights under any legislation implementing the E.C. Council Directive on the Legal Protection of Computer Programs.

We recommend that you read our privacy policy whenever you visit our site, in case you missed our notice.

Disclaimer

IVFClinicWorldwide.com  its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, Copyrights Policy, Privacy Policy, and/or Advertising Policy, or have any other questions or concerns about the site, please contact us: info@ivfclinicsworldwide.com. Thank you for visiting our site.